When an ambulance ride turns into Vehicular homicide & DUI
[…] Georgia State Patrol officers (DUI Nighthawk) arrived on scene and found the ambulance overturned and a patient in the back who was deceased.

According to Fox 5 and GSP Nighthawk the driver was heading west on Campbellton Street and hit the shoulder causing the ambulance to overturn. An officer with Fairburn police department stopped the driver of the ambulance from leaving the scene in an uber prior to the Georgia State Patrol Troopers arrival.

Vehicular homicide & DUI: The actions and choices that night caused 

Vehicular Homicide falls under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-393 and entails “any person who without malice aforethought causes the death of another person through the violation of 40-6-163, 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 or 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle and shall be guilty of a felony which is punishable by no less than 3 years and no more than 15 years in prison.” Basically the ambulance driver Mr.